eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair

eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair and Host of the Best of the Independent eBook Awards
 
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:57 am

Contact Us | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Welcome
Welcome to the eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair

You are currently visiting the fair as a guest. Guests can view information available in the Welcome Center and the Marketplace. Registration is free and will allow you grant you additional benefits as well as entry to the festival when it opens on August 22, 2014.

To see the list of finalists for the 2013 awards, please visit the Awards Hall.




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2012 Master List of Finalists!
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 183
Location: New Jersey
Congratulations to the finalists for the first eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards! Voting for the awards opened June 1, 2012 and closed August 19th at 10 AM. Winners were announced August 19th at noon. The complete list of winners can be found here.

Genre Specific Awards

Non Fiction: General
Walk in the Snark by Rachel Thompson (Rachel Thompson)
The Golden Sky by EC Stilson (Wayman Publishing)
Brains, Trains & Video Games by Alica Hart (Alica Hart)
Stairlift to Heaven by Terry Ravenscroft (Razzamatazz Publications)
Hippie Boy: A Girl's Story by Ingrid Ricks (Ingrid Ricks)
Will Love for Crumbs by Jonna Ivin (Jonna Ivin)

Best Non-Fiction: DIY/Self-Help
The Indie Author's Guide to the Universe by Jeff Bennington (Nexgate Press)
Happier Than A Billionaire by Nadine Hays-Pisani (Nadine Hays-Pisani)
99 Superfoods by Carrie May (Carrie May)
What Your Mother Never Told You: A Survival Guide for Teenage Girls by Richard Dudum (Island Publishing)
Let's Get Digital by David Gaughran (Arriba Arriba Books)
The Power Of Being Different by John Paul Carinci (John Paul Carinci)

Non-Fiction: Religion/Spirituality
Northern Wisdom: The Havamal, Tao of the Vikings by Eaghan Odinsson (Asgard Studios)
The God Formula by Jeffrey A Martin (Integration Press, LLC)
Modern Buddhism by Geshe Kelsang Gyatso (Tharpa Publications)
What Women Fear: Walking in Faith that Transforms by Angie Smith (B&H Books)
Ever-Flowing Streams: Beyond Bible-Belt Thinking by Dana Taylor (Supernal Friends Publishing)
I Shall Live by Henry Orenstein (Beaufort Books)

General Fiction
Someone Else's Fairytale by Emily Mah Tippetts (Emily Mah Tippetts)
Finding Emma by Steena Holmes (Steena Holmes)
The Indiscreet Ladies Of Green Ivy Way by Alyssa Kress (4 Dolphins Press)
Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby (Bent Pine)
The End of Marking Time by C.J. West (22 West Books)
Beautiful, Naked and Dead by Josh Stallings (Heist Publishing)
Zor by J.B. (J.B)

Best Action/Adventure
Forged in Fire by Trish McCallan (Trisha McCallan)
Redaction by Linda Andrews (LandNa Publishing)
Into the Black by Sean Ellis (Seven Realms)
Shot of Tequila by JA Konrath (Joe Konrath)
LeMans by Dakota Franklin (CoolMain Press)

Chick Lit/Women’s Lit
That Boy by Jillian Dodd (Jillian Dodd)
Finding Emma by Steena Holmes (Stenna Holmes)
Drawing Free by Elena Aitken (Ink Blot Communications)
Twenty-Eight and a Half Wishes by Denise Grover Swank (Bramagioia Enterprises)
Carpe Bead 'Em by Tonya Kappes (Tonya Kappes)
A Modern Witch by Debora Geary (Fireweed Publishing)
The Vincent Boys by Abbi Glines (Abbi Glines)

Best Children’s Lit
Priscilla the Great by Sybil Nelson (Sybil Nelson)
Eat Like a Dinosaur: Recipe & Guidebook for Gluten-free Kids by Paleo Parents (Victory Belt Publishing)
How to Slay a Dragon by Bill Allen (Bell Bridge Books)
The Lost Secret of Fairies by Tiffany Turner (Tiffany Turner)
Alice Parker's Metamorphosis by Nicola Palmer (Kallisto)
The House of Windward Leaves by Katherine L. Holmes (Couchgrass Books)

Best Fantasy/Urban Fantasy[/url]
Mind Over Mind by Karina Fabian (Dragon Moon Press)
A Modern Witch by Deborah Geary (Fireweed Publishing)
The Old Ways by David Dalglish (David Dalglish)
At the Gates by Tim Marquitz (Damnation Books)
The Emperor's Edge by Lindsay Buroker (Lindsay Buroker)
The Black God's War by Moses Siregar (Cup of Gold)
Angelfall by Susan Ee (Feral Dream)

Best Historical Fiction
A Kingdom's Cost by JR Tomlin (JR Tomlin)
Vestal Virgin by Suzanne Tyrpak (Suzanne Tyrpak)
Gathering Bittersweet by JoHannah Reardon (JoHannah Reardon)
I Serve by Rosanne E. Lortz (Anno Domini)
Fiji by Lance Morcan (Sterling Gate Books)
30 Pieces of Silver by Carolyn McCray (Off Our Meds Multimedia)

Best Horror [/url]
Knock Knock by S.P. Miskowski (Omnium Gatherum Media)
61 A.D. by David McAfee (David McAfee)
Solomon’s Seals (Ghost Hunter Chronicles) by Jordan Summers (Jordan Summers)
Dead Things by Matt Darst (Gran Mal Press)
Zombie Bible: What Our Eyes Have Witnessed by Stant Litore (Dante's Heart)
Origin by J.A. Konrath (Joe Konrath)
The Snow by Ross S. Simon (Eternal Press)

Best Literary
Village Books by Craig McLay (Craig McLay)
Spirit Horses by Alan Evans (Oceanview Publishing)
A Dignified Exit by John J Asher (John Asher)
Gold and Fishes by Donna Carrick (Donna Carrick)
Mill River Recluse by Darcie Chan (Darcie Chan)
Daughter of the Bamboo Forest by Sheng-Shih Lin (Twin Forest Books)
The Midget's House by Anita Bartholomew (Anita Bartholomew)

Best Mystery/Suspense
Murder on Spyglass Lane by J.M. Griffin (J.M. Griffin)
A Dozen Deadly Roses by Kathy Bennett (Kaathy Bennett)
A Pauper's Shroud by Leon Steelgrave (Leon Steelgrave)
Dead is the New Black by Christine DeMaio-Rice (Christine DeMaio-Rice)
Blood Orchids by Toby Neal (Toby Neal)
Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske (Victorine Lieske)
If Errands Could Kill by Jim Bronyaur (Jim Bronyaur)

Best Romance
On the Island by Tracey Garvis-Graves (Tracey Garvis-Graves)
Firefly Run by Trish Milburn (Trish Milburn)
Again by Diana Murdock (Diana Murdock)
Deadly Obsession by Kristine Cayne (Kristine Cayne)
Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske (Victorine Lieske)
A Kiss to Remember by Rebecca Mintos (Eternal Press)
Another Bloody Love Story by Rachel Green (Eternal Press)

Best Science Fiction
Spots the Space Marine by M.C.A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
The Next Genesis by Humberto Sachs and Kimberly Coghlan (Two Moon Press)
Haywire by Justin Macumber (Gryphonwood Press)
Swarm by BV Larson (BV Larson)
Revelations by Carrie Barker (Eternal Press)
Wool by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach)
Aurora: CV-01 by Ryk Brown (Ryk Brown)

Best Thriller
High Seas Deception by Loucinda McGary (Loucinda McGary)
Redaction by Linda Andrews (landNa Publishing)
The Chosen by Jay Hartlove (Damnation Books)
A Blade Away by Jack Wallen (Autumnal Press)
Broods of Fenrir by Coral Moore (Bared Teeth Publishing)
If I Should Die by Sally Franklin Christie (Eternal Press)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington (Stuart Heatherington)

Best Young Adult
Priscilla the Great by Sybil Nelson (Sybil Nelson)
The Book of Lost Souls by Michelle Muto (Michelle Muto)
Cassidy Jones and the Secret Formula by Elise Stokes (JAC Publishing)
Codename Dancer by Amanda Brice (Amanda Brice)
Half Black Soul by H.D. Gordon (H.D. Gordon)
Flat-Out Love by Jessica Park (Jessica Park)
Neeta Lyffe: Zombie Exterminator by Karina Fabian (Damnation Books)

Format-Specific Awards

Best Anthology
Indie Chicks: 25 Women, 25 Stories (Still Waters Publishing)
Pink Snowbunnies in Hell Debora Geary, editor (Fireweed Publishing)
Tales Of The Far West Gareth-Michael Skarka, editor (Adamant Entertainment)
Land of Ash David Dalglish, editor (David Dalglish)
Bestseller Bound Short Story Anthology, vol II Darcia Helle, editor (Dacria Helle)
First Contact: Digital Science Fiction Anthology (Digital Science Fiction)
Masters of Horror Karen Johnson Mead, Lee Pletzers, Robert G. Male, editors (Triskaideka Books)

Best Novel
Knock Knock by S.P. Miskowski (Omnium Gatherum Media)
On the Island by Tracey Garvis Graves (Tracey Garvis Graves)
Even the Wingless by M. C. A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
Mill River Recluse by Darcie Chan (Darcie Chan)
Chasing Amanda by Melissa Foster (Solstice Publishing)
Daughter of the Bamboo Forest by Sheng-Shih Lin (Twin Forest Books)
The Black God's War by Moses Siregar (Cup of Gold)

Best Short Story (Individual Story)
The Gratification Engine by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
Unspeakable by M. C. A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
On the Trail of the Scissorman by Michael Coorlim (PoMoCo)
Transfection by David Gaughran (Arriba Arriba Books)
Painter's Green by Cyrus Wraith Walker (Damnation Books)
Matchmakers 2.0 by Debora Geary (Fireweed Press)
Chamber Music by Peter Balaskas (Uncial Press)

Short Story Collection (Single Author)
After the Apocalypse by Maureen F McHugh (Small Beer Press)
Intricate Entanglement by Su Halfwerk (Damnation Books)
Crime Stories by J.A. Konrath (Joe Konrath)
No Vacancies by Lucien Black (Lucien Black)
Waves in Time by Hal Tenny (Hal Tenny)
Strange Tales of the Curiously Uncommon by Andrew Biss (Vacancy Books)
Mortal Clay, Stone Heart, and Other Stories in Black and White by Eugie Foster (Eugie Foster)

Best Poetry Collection
Girls Like Me by Teri Louise kelly (Open Books)
Trouble by Jess C Scott (jessINK)
Victorious Verses by Danielle Duckery (Danielle Duckery)
Disreputable by Jane Holland (Jane Holland)
The Untasted Day by Mark Murray (Mark Murray)
Bombshell Bohemia, Poetry from the Underground by Taylor Roberts (Taylor Roberts)
The Truth As I See It: In Poetry & Prose by Nakia R. Laushaul (Serendipity Bound Books)

Best Magazine in Digital Format
EMG Zine
Apex Magazine
Clarksworld Magazine
Orion Magazine
Bewildering Stories
Morpheus Tales
Another Realm

Special Awards

The Harvey Award for the Book We Most Want to See Made into a Movie
Son in Sorrow by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
Catch Me If You Can by Nina Bruhns (Cajun Hot Press)
A Dozen Deadly Roses by Kathy Bennett (Kathy Bennett)
Spots the Space Marine by M.C.A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
Wool by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach)
Cassidy Jones and the Secret Formula by Elise Stokes (JAC Publishing)
On the Island by Tracey Garvis Graves (Tracey Garvis Graves)

The "I've Been Shyamalaned" Award for Best Twist
A Blade Away by Jack Wallen (Autumnal Press)
Disintegration by Scott Nicholson (Haunted Computer Books)
On the Trail of the Scissorman by Michael Coorlim (PoMoCo)
Mask of the Other by Greg Stolze (Greg Stolze)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington (Stuart Heatherington)
The Survival of Thomas Ford by John AA Logan (White Butterfly Press)
The Sin Collector by Jessica Fortunato (Jessica Fortunato)

Best Hero/Heroine
Tiff Banks, Demon Demon Burning Bright by Linda D. Welch
Pride, Pride's Run by Cat Kalen
Morgan Bailey, Kissed by Darkness (Sunwalker Saga) by Shéa MacLeod
Frank Trigg, The Demon Squad by Tim Marquitz
Eve Bailey, If Errands Could Kill by Jim Bronyaur
Emily Grant, Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske
Jetta, Firedancer by SA Bolich

Best Villain
Victor Clay, She Cried Wolf by Lee Lopez
The Emperor of the Chatcavaan Empire, Even the Wingless by M. C. A. Hogarth
Salahn, Wrath of the White Tigress by David Alastair Hayden
Hayden Grubaugh, Inside the Perimeter: Scavengers of the Dead by Alan Spencer and Anthony Giangregorio
The Castus Organization, The Sin Collector by Jessica Fortunato
Kelly Creyts, Brutal Light by Gary Olson

Best Cover Art
The Scion of Abacus by Brondt Kamffer
She Cried Wolf by Lee Lopez (Elaina Lee, artist)
Death at Bandit Creek by Amy Jo Fleming (April Martinez, artist)
Wrath of the White Tigress by David Hayden
Pink Snowbunnies in Hell by various authors (Glendon Haddix, artist)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington
Strange Neighbours by Masha duToit (Masha duToit, artist)

_________________
Bards and Sages Publishing
Everything from Angels to Zombies since 2002.
Publisher of Speculative Fiction and Roleplaying Games


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: A Note for Finalists
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 183
Location: New Jersey
Below is a Finalist graphic that you can use on your blogs or website. If you have a problem downloading the gif, please contact me directly.


Attachments:
finalist.gif
finalist.gif [ 22.5 KiB | Viewed 4526 times ]

_________________
Bards and Sages Publishing
Everything from Angels to Zombies since 2002.
Publisher of Speculative Fiction and Roleplaying Games
Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Finalists!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:31 pm 
Offline
Staff
Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 2:52 pm
Posts: 27
this will sound like a dumb question but do we have to vote in all catagories or is it ok to just vote in a few? I don't feel qualified to vote on chick lit lol


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Finalists!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 183
Location: New Jersey
Minion wrote:
this will sound like a dumb question but do we have to vote in all catagories or is it ok to just vote in a few? I don't feel qualified to vote on chick lit lol


You can vote in whatever number of categories you wish. If you don't feel like you can make a choice in a particular category, feel free to skip it and focus on the ones you are familar with.

_________________
Bards and Sages Publishing
Everything from Angels to Zombies since 2002.
Publisher of Speculative Fiction and Roleplaying Games


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Finalists!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:53 pm 
Hello--

My name is Dana Taylor. I was very pleased and surprised to discover my book, EVER-FLOWING STREAMS, is a finalist in the Religion & Spirituality category. I am spreading the word about the book fair. I can see a LOT of work has gone into this event. Thank you for the opportunity.

Dana Taylor
www.supernalliving.com
www.bookluvinbabes.com


Report this post
Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Finalists!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:30 am 
Voting for "Chosen" by Jay Hartlove for Best Thriller


Report this post
Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

Contact Us | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Donate Now
Donate Now



Hosted by © 2014 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Legal | Advertise Here | Investors | Contact FreeForums.org

Template made by DEVPPL Flash Games
 
suspicion-preferred