eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair

eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair and Host of the Best of the Independent eBook Awards
 
It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:52 pm

Contact Us | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Welcome
Welcome to the eFestival of Words Virtual Book Fair

You are currently visiting the fair as a guest. Guests can view information available in the Welcome Center and the Marketplace. Registration is free and will allow you grant you additional benefits as well as entry to the festival when it opens on August 22, 2014.

To see the list of finalists for the 2013 awards, please visit the Awards Hall.




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2012 Master List of Nominees
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 2:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 140
Location: New Jersey
This is the list of nominees, announced in May. for the list of Finalists, please go to the Master List of Finalists.

2012 eFestival of Words Best of the Independent eBook Awards


By request, here is the complete master list of nominees. Please use the category-specific lists to discuss the nominated books.

Genre-Specific Awards

Non Fiction: General
Walk in the Snark by Rachel Thompson (Rachel Thompson)
The Golden Sky by EC Stilson (Wayman Publishing)
Brains, Trains & Video Games by Alica Hart (Alica Hart)
Stairlift to Heaven by Terry Ravenscroft (Razzamatazz Publications)
Hippie Boy: A Girl's Story by Ingrid Ricks (Ingrid Ricks)
Will Love for Crumbs by Jonna Ivin (Jonna Ivin)

Best Non-Fiction: DIY/Self-Help
The Indie Author's Guide to the Universe by Jeff Bennington (Nexgate Press)
Happier Than A Billionaire by Nadine Hays-Pisani (Nadine Hays-Pisani)
99 Superfoods by Carrie May (Carrie May)
What Your Mother Never Told You: A Survival Guide for Teenage Girls by Richard Dudum (Island Publishing)
Let's Get Digital by David Gaughran (Arriba Arriba Books)
Life is Short And So Is This Book by Peter Atkins (Peter Atkins)
The Power Of Being Different by John Paul Carinci (John Paul Carinci)

Non-Fiction: Religion/Spirituality
Northern Wisdom: The Havamal, Tao of the Vikings by Oaghan Odinsson (Asgard Studios)
The God Formula by Jeffrey A Martin (Integration Press, LLC)
Modern Buddhism by Geshe Kelsang Gyatso (Tharpa Publications)
What Women Fear: Walking in Faith that Transforms by Angie Smith (B&H Books)
A Better Atonement: Beyond the Depraved Doctrine of Original Sin by Tony Jones (The JoPa Group)
Crafting A Daily Practice by T Thorn Coyle (Sunna Press)
Ever-Flowing Streams: Beyond Bible-Belt Thinking by Dana Taylor (Supernal Friends Publishing)
I Shall Live by Henry Orenstein (Beaufort Books)

General Fiction
Someone Else's Fairytale by Emily Mah Tippetts (Emily Mah Tippetts)
Finding Emma by Steena Holmes (Steena Holmes)
The Indiscreet Ladies Of Green Ivy Way by Alyssa Kress (4 Dolphins Press)
Spare Change by Bette Lee Crosby (Bent Pine)
The End of Marking Time by C.J. West (22 West Books)
Beautiful, Naked and Dead by Josh Stallings (Heist Publishing)
Zor by J.B. (J.B)
David and Suzanne's Big Fricken Canadian Motorcycle Adventure by David Moore (David Moore)

Best Action/Adventure
Forged in Fire by Trish McCallan (Trisha McCallan)
Redaction by Linda Andrews (LandNa Publishing)
Into the Black by Sean Ellis (Seven Realms)
Shot of Tequila by JA Konrath (Joe Konrath)
Draculas by Strand, Wilson, Kilborn, Crouch, Konrath (Joe Konrath)
Afterlife by Naomi Clark (Damnation Books)
LeMans by Dakota Franklin (CoolMain Press)

Chick Lit/Women’s Lit
That Boy by Jillian Dodd (Jillian Dodd)
Finding Emma by Steena Holmes (Stenna Holmes)
Drawing Free by Elena Aitken (Ink Blot Communications)
Flirting with Death by Heidi Hall (H2Oh! Publishing)
Twenty-Eight and a Half Wishes by Denise Grover Swank (Bramagioia Enterprises)
Carpe Bead 'Em by Tonya Kappes (Tonya Kappes)
A Modern Witch by Debora Geary (Fireweed Publishing)
Witches in Flight by Debora Geary (Fireweed Publishing)
The Vincent Boys by Abbi Glines (Abbi Glines)

Best Children’s Lit
Priscilla the Great by Sybil Nelson (Sybil Nelson)
The Underwear Dare by the Nardini Sisters (Sorelle Publishing)
Eat Like a Dinosaur: Recipe & Guidebook for Gluten-free Kids by Paleo Parents (Victory Belt Publishing)
Complete Sight Words Learning Adventures of Buster Bee by Robert Stanek (Bugville Learning)
Grandma Please Don't by Dani and David Bull (Dani and David Bull)
Garbage! Monster! Burp! by Tom Watson (Tom Watson)
How to Slay a Dragon by Bill Allen (Bell Bridge Books)
The Lost Secret of Fairies by Tiffany Turner (Tiffany Turner)
Alice Parker's Metamorphosis by Nicola Palmer (Kallisto)
The House of Windward Leaves by Katherine L. Holmes (Couchgrass Books)

Best Fantasy/Urban Fantasy
Thieves at Heart by Tristan J Tarwater (Back That Elf Up)
Sower of Dreams by Debra Holland (Debra Holland)
Mind Over Mind by Karina Fabian (Dragon Moon Press)
Dream of a Thousand Nights by Shira Anthony (Dreamspinner Press)
Tales Of The Far West by various authors (Adamant Entertainment)
Wrath of the White Tigress by David Hayden (Typing Cat Press)
A Modern Witch by Deborah Geary (Fireweed Publishing)
The Old Ways by David Dalglish (David Dalglish)
At the Gates by Tim Marquitz (Damnation Books)
Cassidy Jones & The Secret Formula by Elise Stokes (JACE Publishing)
The Emperor's Edge by Lindsay Buroker (Lindsay Buroker)
Prey for Closure by Nancy J Gaffney (Eternal Press)
Mad Shadows: The Weird Tales of Dorgo the Dowser by Joe Bonadonna (Joe Bonadonna)
The Black God's War by Moses Siregar (Cup of Gold)
Dead Eye-The Skinwalker Conspiracies by Jim Bernheimer (Gryphonwood Press)
Herb-Witch by Elizabeth McCoy (Elizabeth McCoy)
Demon Demon Burning Bright by Linda D. Welch (Linda D. Welch)
Angelfall by Susan Ee (Feral Dream)

Best Historical Fiction
A Kingdom's Cost by JR Tomlin (JR Tomlin)
Vestal Virgin by Suzanne Tyrpak (Suzanne Tyrpak)
Gathering Bittersweet by JoHannah Reardon (JoHannah Reardon)
I Serve by Rosanne E. Lortz (Anno Domini)
Fiji by Lance Morcan (Sterling Gate Books)
30 Pieces of Silver by Carolyn McCray (Off Our Meds Multimedia)

Best Horror
Knock Knock by S.P. Miskowski (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Demon Whisperer by Tawny Stokes (Tawny Stokes)
61 A.D. by David McAfee (David McAfee)
Solomon’s Seals (Ghost Hunter Chronicles) by Jordan Summers (Jordan Summers)
Dead Things by Matt Darst (Gran Mal Press)
Mask of the Other by Greg Stolze (Greg Stolze)
The Last Vampire by Kathryn Meyer Griffith (Damnation Books)
Zombie Bible: What Our Eyes Have Witnessed by Stant Litore (Dante's Heart)
Origin by J.A. Konrath (Joe Konrath)
The Snow by Ross S. Simon (Eternal Press)
Inside the Perimeter by Alan Spencer (Living Dead Press)
Forsaken by Andrew Van Wey (Greywood Bay)
The Banishing by Fiona Dodwell (Damnation Books)
Haunted: Eleven Tales of Ghostly Horror by Various Authors (FR Press)

Best Literary
The Survival of Thomas Ford by John AA Logan (White Butterfly Press)
Village Books by Craig McLay (Craig McLay)
Spirit Horses by Alan Evans (Oceanview Publishing)
Fire on the Hill by Greta Browne (Eighty-Eight Publications)
A Dignified Exit by John J Asher (John Asher)
Gold and Fishes by Donna Carrick (Donna Carrick)
Mill River Recluse by Darcie Chan (Darcie Chan)
Daughter of the Bamboo Forest by Sheng-Shih Lin (Twin Forest Books)
The Secret of Lies by Barbara Forte Abate (Halcyon Moon Books)
The Breadwinners by Jan Hurst-Nicholson (Just4Kix)
The Midget's House by Anita Bartholomew (Anita Bartholomew)

Best Mystery/Suspense
Murder on Spyglass Lane by J.M. Griffin (J.M. Griffin)
Abducted by TR Ragan (TR Ragan)
A Dozen Deadly Roses by Kathy Bennett (Kaathy Bennett)
A Pauper's Shroud by Leon Steelgrave (Leon Steelgrave)
Prophecy by J.F. Penn (The Creative Penn Ltd)
Dead is the New Black by Christine DeMaio-Rice (Christine DeMaio-Rice)
On the Trail of the Scissorman by Michael Coorlim (PoMoCo)
Blood Orchids by Toby Neal (Toby Neal)
Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske (Victorine Lieske)
Fifth Victim by Zoe Sharp (Pegasus Books)
All the Blue-Eyed Angels by Jen Blood (Adian Press)
If Errands Could Kill by Jim Bronyaur (Jim Bronyaur)
Twenty-Five years Ago Today by Stacy Juba (Mainly Murder Press)

Best Romance
On the Island by Tracey Garvis-Graves (Tracey Garvis-Graves)
Baby, It's Cold Outside by Carly Carson (Carly Carson)
Firefly Run by Trish Milburn (Trish Milburn)
Snow White And Her Seven Lovers by Jenna Ives (Jenna Ives)
Again by Diana Murdock (Diana Murdock)
Deadly Obsession by Kristine Cayne (Kristine Cayne)
Siren's Song by D.L. Snow (D.L. Snow)
Legs by Harper Alibeck ( Prosaic)
Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske (Victorine Lieske)
A Kiss to Remember by Rebecca Mintos (Eternal Press)
Another Bloody Love Story by Rachel Green (Eternal Press)
Prognosis for Happiness by Carolynn Carey (Carolynn Carey)

Best Science Fiction
Spots the Space Marine by M.C.A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
Centauri Dawn by Cynthia Woolf (Cynthia Woolf)
The Next Genesis by Humberto Sachs and Kimberly Coghlan (Two Moon Press)
Haywire by Justin Macumber (Gryphonwood Press)
Pay Me, Bug! by Christopher Wright (Christopher Wright)
Swarm by BV Larson (BV Larson)
Dust by Aurthur Slade (Dava Enterprises)
Journey to the Heart of Luna by Andy Frankham-Allen (Untreed Reads Publishing)
Revelations by Carrie Barker (Eternal Press)
Wool by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach)
Aurora: CV-01 by Ryk Brown (Ryk Brown)

Best Thriller
High Seas Deception by Loucinda McGary (Loucinda McGary)
Redaction by Linda Andrews (landNa Publishing)
The Drop by Howard Linskey (No Exit Press)
The Chosen by Jay Hartlove (Damnation Books)
Pilot Error by Tosh McIntosh (Tosh McIntosh)
A Blade Away by Jack Wallen (Autumnal Press)
Broods of Fenrir by Coral Moore (Bared Teeth Publishing)
If I Should Die by Sally Franklin Christie (Eternal Press)
LeMans by Dakota Franklin (CoolMain Press)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington (Stuart Heatherington)

Best Young Adult
Double Clutch by Liz Reinhardt (Liz Reinhardt)
Freaks of Greenfield High by Maree Anderson (Maree Anderson)
Pride’s Run by Cat Kalen (Cat Kalen)
The Deepest Cut by J.A. Templeton (J.A. Templeton)
Priscilla the Great by Sybil Nelson (Sybil Nelson)
The Book of Lost Souls by Michelle Muto (Michelle Muto)
The Curse Girl by Kate Avery Ellison (Kate Avery Ellison)
Cassidy Jones and the Secret Formula by Elise Stokes (JAC Publishing)
Flow by H.C. Lawrence (Doopleganger Books)
Codename Dancer by Amanda Brice (Amanda Brice)
Mark of the Dragon Queen by Katie W. Stewart (Katie W. Stewart)
My Blood Approves by Amanda Hocking (Amanda Hocking)
Concisus by Tracy Rozzlynn (Tracy Rozzlynn)
Fearless Magic by Rachel Higginson (Rachel Higginson)
Half Black Soul by H.D. Gordon (H.D. Gordon)
Flat-Out Love by Jessica Park (Jessica Park)
Neeta Lyff: Zombie Exterminator by Karina Lumbert Fabian (Damnation Books)


Format-Specific Awards

Best Novel
Knock Knock by S.P. Miskowski (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Son in Sorrow by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
On the Island by Tracey Garvis Graves (Tracey Garvis Graves)
Even the Wingless by M. C. A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
The Temple by Heather Marie Adkins (Heather Marie Adkins)
Mill River Recluse by Darcie Chan (Darcie Chan)
Chasing Amanda by Melissa Foster (Solstice Publishing)
Daughter of the Bamboo Forest by Sheng-Shih Lin (Twin Forest Books)
The Black God's War by Moses Siregar (Cup of Gold)
The Sin Collector by Jessica Fortunato (Jessica Fortunato)
Firedancer by S.A Bolich (Sky Warrior Books)

Best Short Story
The Gratification Engine by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
Letting Go by Roxy Boroughs (Baucis & Philemon)
Unspeakable by M. C. A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
On the Trail of the Scissorman by Michael Coorlim (PoMoCo)
Transfection by David Gaughran (Arriba Arriba Books)
Painter's Green by Cyrus Wraith Walker (Damnation Books)
Matchmakers 2.0 by Debora Geary (Fireweed Press)
Chamber Music by Peter Balaskas (Uncial Press)
One More Winter by Rebecca K. O'Connor (Rebecca K. O'Connor)

Best Anthology
Indie Chicks: 25 Women, 25 Stories (Still Waters Publishing)
Pink Snowbunnies in Hell Debora Geary, editor (Fireweed Publishing)
Tales Of The Far West Gareth-Michael Skarka, editor (Adamant Entertainment)
Haunted: Eleven Tales of Ghostly Horror (FR Press)
Land of Ash David Dalglish, editor (David Dalglish)
Bestseller Bound Short Story Anthology, vol II Darcia Helle, editor (Dacria Helle)
First Contact: Digital Science Fiction Anthology (Digital Science Fiction)
Masters of Horror Karen Johnson Mead, Lee Pletzers, Robert G. Male, editors (Triskaideka Books)
In His Eyes S.R. Johannes, Editor (S.R. Johannes)

Short Story Collections (Single Author)
After the Apocalypse by Maureen F McHugh (Small Beer Press)
Fairy Tale Flirts!: 5 Romantic Short Stories by Lisa Scott (Lisa Scott)
Intricate Entanglement by Su Halfwerk (Damnation Books)
Fox Five by Zoe Sharp (Murderati Ink)
Crime Stories by J.A. Konrath (Joe Konrath)
No Vacancies by Lucien Black (Lucien Black)
Waves in Time by Hal Tenny (Hal Tenny)
Strange Tales of the Curiously Uncommon by Andrew Biss (Vacancy Books)
Accounts by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
Cage Life by Karin Cox (Karin Cox)
Mortal Clay, Stone Heart, and Other Stories in Black and White by Eugie Foster (Eugie Foster)

Best Poetry
Girls Like Me by Teri Louise kelly (Open Books)
Trouble by Jess C Scott (jessINK)
Victorious Verses by Danielle Duckery (Danielle Duckery)
Disreputable by Jane Holland (Jane Holland)
The Untasted Day by Mark Murray (Mark Murray)
Bombshell Bohemia, Poetry from the Underground by Taylor Roberts (Taylor Roberts)
The Truth As I See It: In Poetry & Prose by Nakia R. Laushaul (Serendipity Bound Books)

Best Magazine in Digital Format
Nominations for Best Magazine in Digital Format were accepted for magazines by small presses or author collectives that either were exclusively distributed in digital format or had a digital format available for purchase.

EMG Zine
Apex Magazine
Clarksworld Magazine
Orion Magazine
Bewildering Stories
Morpheus Tales
Another Realm
Every Day Fiction

Special Awards

The Harvey Award for the Book We Most Want to See Made into a Movie
Son in Sorrow by MeiLin Miranda (Sans Culotte Press)
Catch Me If You Can by Nina Bruhns (Cajun Hot Press)
Pride’s Run by Cat Kalen (Cat Kalen)
A Dozen Deadly Roses by Kathy Bennett (Kathy Bennett)
Deadly Obsession by Kristine Cayne (Kristine Cayne)
Spots the Space Marine by M.C.A. Hogarth (Stardancer Studios)
Wool by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach)
Mask of the Other by Greg Stolze (Greg Stolze)
Cassidy Jones and the Secret Formula by Elise Stokes (JAC Publishing)
The Emperor's Edge by Lindsay Buroker (Lindsay Buroker)
On the Island by Tracey Garvis Graves (Tracey Garvis Graves)


The "I've Been Shyamalaned" Award for Best Twist
A Blade Away by Jack Wallen (Autumnal Press)
Pride's Run by Cate Kalen (Cat Kalen)
Disintegration by Scott Nicholson (Haunted Computer Books)
On the Trail of the Scissorman by Michael Coorlim (PoMoCo)
Mask of the Other by Greg Stolze (Greg Stolze)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington (Stuart Heatherington)
The Survival of Thomas Ford by John AA Logan (White Butterfly Press)
The Sin Collector by Jessica Fortunato (Jessica Fortunato)

Best Villain
Victor Clay, She Cried Wolf by Lee Lopez
The Emperor of the Chatcavaan Empire, Even the Wingless by M. C. A. Hogarth
Salahn, Wrath of the White Tigress by David Alastair Hayden
Hayden Grubaugh, Inside the Perimeter: Scavengers of the Dead by Alan Spencer and Anthony Giangregorio
The Castus Organization, The Sin Collector by Jessica Fortunato
Kelly Creyts, Brutal Light by Gary Olson

Best Hero/Heroine
Tiff Banks, Demon Demon Burning Bright by Linda D. Welch
Pride, Pride's Run by Cat Kalen
Grif Vindh, captain of the Fool's Errand, Pay Me, Bug! by Christopher Wright
Morgan Bailey, Kissed by Darkness (Sunwalker Saga) by Shéa MacLeod
Frank Trigg, The Demon Squad by Tim Marquitz
Dorgo Mikawber, Mad Shadows: The Weird Tales of Dorgo the Dowser by Joe Bonadonna
Eve Bailey, If Errands Could Kill by Jim Bronyaur
Emily Grant, Not What She Seems by Victorine Lieske
Jetta, Firedancer by SA Bolich

Best Cover Art
Son in Sorrow by MeiLin Miranda (Bea Gonzalez, artist)
Airel by Aaron Patterson
The Scion of Abacus by Brondt Kamffer
She Cried Wolf by Lee Lopez (Elaina Lee, artist)
Death at Bandit Creek by Amy Jo Fleming (April Martinez, artist)
Wrath of the White Tigress by David Hayden
Pink Snowbunnies in Hell by various authors (Glendon Haddix, artist)
The Typewriter Girl by J.L. Jarvis (J.L. Jarvis, artist)
Noah Zarc: Mammoth Trouble by D. Robert Pease (D. Robert Pease, artist)
The Weight of Glass by Stuart Heatherington
Strange Neighbours by Masha duToit (Masha duToit, artist)
Blood and Fire by Carrie Clevenger and Nerine Dorman

_________________
Bards and Sages Publishing
Everything from Angels to Zombies since 2002.
Publisher of Speculative Fiction and Roleplaying Games


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Nominees
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 2:01 pm 
Offline
Staff
Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 2:52 pm
Posts: 7
Who is Harvey? And why is he giving out mivie awards?


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Master List of Nominees
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 4:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 140
Location: New Jersey
Minion wrote:
Who is Harvey? And why is he giving out mivie awards?


Harvey is the owner of a site called Kindleboards.com, where a lot of the folks volunteering to run this festival hang out. The idea for the festival actually started over there. It's called the "Harvey Award" as a play on the Oscars for movies and to tip my Sith hat to the folks over at Kindleboards.

_________________
Bards and Sages Publishing
Everything from Angels to Zombies since 2002.
Publisher of Speculative Fiction and Roleplaying Games


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

Contact Us | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Donate Now
Donate Now



Hosted by © 2014 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Legal | Advertise Here | Investors | Contact FreeForums.org

Template made by DEVPPL Flash Games
 
suspicion-preferred